This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS PREPARED BY THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (OCI)
  1.   Statutes interpreted:
Sections 601.42 (1g), 609.94, 609.96, and 609.97, Stats.
  2.   Statutory authority:
  3.   Explanation of OCI’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule under these statutes:
Section 609.96 (2), Stats., provides that an HMO “shall have an initial expendable surplus ... or such other percentage as the commissioner specifies by rule promulgated or order issued. Section 609.97 (2), Stats., states that “[t]he commissioner may require a greater amount or permit a lesser amount than is specifiedby rule promulgated, or order issued. Each of these sections provide the commissioner with the authority to promulgate rules requiring the filing of annual statements and reports on forms identified by the commissioner.